Welcome to the Special Book Room
The Special Book Room on our website houses our most collectable, rare or fragile items. Prices of Special Book Room items generally start at £90. If you wish to view our special books in person, please contact us and we will let you know whether the items are located at Stella Books (Tintern) or Rose's Books (Hay-on-Wye).
![]() |
Search for Special Books For more search options, |
A selection of our Special Books...
TWO CATS IN AMERICA
Damjan, Mischa.Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 383189
Longman Young Books. 1st ed . 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. 0582150450.
Price: £90.00
Damjan, Mischa.Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 383189
Longman Young Books. 1st ed . 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. 0582150450.
Price: £90.00
CATONINETALES
Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J..Illustrated by Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J.. Stock no. 615425
Lawrence and Bullen. 1st ed . 1891. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Domestic Epic. Natural hessian binding. W.J. Linton writing under the pseudonym of Hattie Brown. Edition limited to 330 copies. Poetry about cats. B/w end-of-chapter drawings. Copy no. 251. Slight browning of spine and covers. Offsetting to endpapers. An amusing little book.
Price: £240.00
Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J..Illustrated by Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J.. Stock no. 615425
Lawrence and Bullen. 1st ed . 1891. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Domestic Epic. Natural hessian binding. W.J. Linton writing under the pseudonym of Hattie Brown. Edition limited to 330 copies. Poetry about cats. B/w end-of-chapter drawings. Copy no. 251. Slight browning of spine and covers. Offsetting to endpapers. An amusing little book.
Price: £240.00
CAT'S CRADLE
Byron, May.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 629216
Blackie & Son Ltd. Circa. 1909. Good condition with no wrapper. A Picture-Book for Little Folk. Grey pictorial paper boards depict mother cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Dark grey endpapers. 6 Full page colour illustrations of cats plus colour illustrations to every page of rhyme. A later reprint (the first being 1908) with rhymes in a different order: First rhyme is Playtime in Pussy-Town. Backstrip missing. Edges rubbed, corners worn. A few marks and surface paper wear to covers. 0.25" loss to top of spine. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. One or two minor crayon marks. Grubby finger marks throughout. Centre spread and verso has tape repair at middle edge for 5". Still a nice copy of a scarce Louis Wain book.
Price: £300.00
Byron, May.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 629216
Blackie & Son Ltd. Circa. 1909. Good condition with no wrapper. A Picture-Book for Little Folk. Grey pictorial paper boards depict mother cat with ball of yarn sitting next to kitten in a cradle. Dark grey endpapers. 6 Full page colour illustrations of cats plus colour illustrations to every page of rhyme. A later reprint (the first being 1908) with rhymes in a different order: First rhyme is Playtime in Pussy-Town. Backstrip missing. Edges rubbed, corners worn. A few marks and surface paper wear to covers. 0.25" loss to top of spine. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. One or two minor crayon marks. Grubby finger marks throughout. Centre spread and verso has tape repair at middle edge for 5". Still a nice copy of a scarce Louis Wain book.
Price: £300.00
THE LOUIS WAIN NURSERY BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 629223
James Clarke & Co.. 1st ed . 1902. Good condition with no wrapper. Cream paper boards with red title to front, two tone illustration of cat holding a kitten and rocking three kittens in cradle to front. Many b/w illustrations on Wain's anthropomorphic animals especially cats. Backstrip missing. Boards marked, edges rubbed, corners worn. Last three pages detached due to worn spine. Joints cracked. A few margin marks else a clean copy.
Price: £150.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 629223
James Clarke & Co.. 1st ed . 1902. Good condition with no wrapper. Cream paper boards with red title to front, two tone illustration of cat holding a kitten and rocking three kittens in cradle to front. Many b/w illustrations on Wain's anthropomorphic animals especially cats. Backstrip missing. Boards marked, edges rubbed, corners worn. Last three pages detached due to worn spine. Joints cracked. A few margin marks else a clean copy.
Price: £150.00
MR TWINK TAKES CHARGE
Hurt, Freda.Illustrated by Langley, Nina Scott. Stock no. 815730
Epworth Press. 1st ed . 1954. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. More tales of the inscrutable feline detective. Mr. Twink is a black cat. This is the second in the series of nine tales. Green boards, black title to spine & vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper is a little grubby with worn corners.
Price: £220.00
Hurt, Freda.Illustrated by Langley, Nina Scott. Stock no. 815730
Epworth Press. 1st ed . 1954. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. More tales of the inscrutable feline detective. Mr. Twink is a black cat. This is the second in the series of nine tales. Green boards, black title to spine & vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper is a little grubby with worn corners.
Price: £220.00
PUSS IN BOOTS
No author listed.Illustrated by Andre, R.. Stock no. 816683
McLoughlin Bros.. 1st ed . 1888. Almost very good condition. Young Folks Series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. 6 full page chromolithographs. 14 pages. Book has been affected by damp so that the covers and pages are lightly crinkled. Spine is rubbed and worn. Vertical edges of cover has slight surface paper loss. Heavy foxing to text. Chromoliths are beautifully clean and sharp. A lovely copy of a scarce title.
Price: £100.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Andre, R.. Stock no. 816683
McLoughlin Bros.. 1st ed . 1888. Almost very good condition. Young Folks Series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. 6 full page chromolithographs. 14 pages. Book has been affected by damp so that the covers and pages are lightly crinkled. Spine is rubbed and worn. Vertical edges of cover has slight surface paper loss. Heavy foxing to text. Chromoliths are beautifully clean and sharp. A lovely copy of a scarce title.
Price: £100.00
Click here to view all of the special books...
