Refine Search || New Search || Printable Version || Shipping Rates
Your search returned 64 books. Displaying results 1 to 20| Page 1 of 4: 1, 2, 3, 4, next , Last |
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) KEEPS A DOG
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1303878
Country Life. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Large format, purple pictorial boards, cloth spine. Delightful lithographed colour illustrations throughout. Spine slightly bumped, corners worn. Light browning to endpapers, contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn and torn with a couple of small pieces of loss, faded to spine, slightly foxed and just a little grubby on rear panel. [R]
Price: £135.00
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1303878
Country Life. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Large format, purple pictorial boards, cloth spine. Delightful lithographed colour illustrations throughout. Spine slightly bumped, corners worn. Light browning to endpapers, contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn and torn with a couple of small pieces of loss, faded to spine, slightly foxed and just a little grubby on rear panel. [R]
Price: £135.00
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT: HIS SILVER WEDDING
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802922
Country Life Ltd.. 1949. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Very large format (36 x 26cm). Grey cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fabulous colour lithographic illustrations throughout. 31 pages. Boards a little bowed, corners lightly worn, boards nice and clean. Browning to free endpapers. Contents beautifully clean despite a tiny nick to base of page 3. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss especially to top of rear panel. [S]
Price: £90.00
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802922
Country Life Ltd.. 1949. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Very large format (36 x 26cm). Grey cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fabulous colour lithographic illustrations throughout. 31 pages. Boards a little bowed, corners lightly worn, boards nice and clean. Browning to free endpapers. Contents beautifully clean despite a tiny nick to base of page 3. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss especially to top of rear panel. [S]
Price: £90.00
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT A TRIP ABROAD
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802921
Country Life. 1st. 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Very large format. Colour pictorial boards. Fabulous colour lithograph illustrations. 32 pages. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Boards grubby with one or two foxspots. Backstrip worn at top and tail. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Tiny nip to lower gutter edge of first few pages. Overall still a nice copy. [S]
Price: £150.00
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802921
Country Life. 1st. 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Very large format. Colour pictorial boards. Fabulous colour lithograph illustrations. 32 pages. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Boards grubby with one or two foxspots. Backstrip worn at top and tail. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Tiny nip to lower gutter edge of first few pages. Overall still a nice copy. [S]
Price: £150.00
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) KEEPS A DOG
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802920
Country Life. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Large format, purple pictorial boards, cloth spine. Delightful lithographed colour illustrations throughout. Corners lightly rubbed otherwise boards unusually clean and bright. Joints split and therefore binding is just slightly loose. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean and bright with a few light creases which are a result of the pages being turned. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss especially to lower front panel corner and front flap. [S]
Price: £100.00
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802920
Country Life. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Large format, purple pictorial boards, cloth spine. Delightful lithographed colour illustrations throughout. Corners lightly rubbed otherwise boards unusually clean and bright. Joints split and therefore binding is just slightly loose. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean and bright with a few light creases which are a result of the pages being turned. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss especially to lower front panel corner and front flap. [S]
Price: £100.00
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) GOES TO THE MOON
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802916
John Murray. 1st. 1968. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. The penultimate story in the Orlando series. Orlando and his family decide to go to the moon to escape the rainy summer. A delightful story. Blue pictorial boards. Colour & b/w lithographs throughout depicting their adventures. Corners lightly rubbed, John Murray price label to rear board. Boards beautifully bright and clean as are the contents. This copy would make a wonderful gift. [S] 0719518180.
Price: £600.00
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1802916
John Murray. 1st. 1968. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. The penultimate story in the Orlando series. Orlando and his family decide to go to the moon to escape the rainy summer. A delightful story. Blue pictorial boards. Colour & b/w lithographs throughout depicting their adventures. Corners lightly rubbed, John Murray price label to rear board. Boards beautifully bright and clean as are the contents. This copy would make a wonderful gift. [S] 0719518180.
Price: £600.00
THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET
Potter, Beatrix.Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1104593
Frederick Warne & Co.. 1st. 1916. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Grey boards, green titles. Circular pictorial onlay 52 pages. First in BOOK format. Browning to spine. Light wear to cover edges. Some foxing. This is first in the BOOK format - known by rear endpapers - poster to rear endpaper does NOT mention Tom Kitten's Painting Book. A nice copy! [R]
Price: £375.00
Potter, Beatrix.Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1104593
Frederick Warne & Co.. 1st. 1916. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Grey boards, green titles. Circular pictorial onlay 52 pages. First in BOOK format. Browning to spine. Light wear to cover edges. Some foxing. This is first in the BOOK format - known by rear endpapers - poster to rear endpaper does NOT mention Tom Kitten's Painting Book. A nice copy! [R]
Price: £375.00
LOUIS WAIN'S ANIMAL SHOW WITH STORIES IN PROSE AND VERSE
Wain, Louis.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 1801849
James Clarke & Co.. 1st. 1905. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial paper boards showing two tabby cats and a dog to front, red title to front, black title to spine. B/w animal illustrations throughout, many of cats and dogs. Not paginated. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Much of back strip missing but title can be made out. Boards have a nice, clean appearance. One or two minor margin marks and tiny tears else contents nice. A nice copy of a scarce Wain title. [S]
Price: £350.00
Wain, Louis.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 1801849
James Clarke & Co.. 1st. 1905. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial paper boards showing two tabby cats and a dog to front, red title to front, black title to spine. B/w animal illustrations throughout, many of cats and dogs. Not paginated. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Much of back strip missing but title can be made out. Boards have a nice, clean appearance. One or two minor margin marks and tiny tears else contents nice. A nice copy of a scarce Wain title. [S]
Price: £350.00
THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS
No author listed. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701788
Thomas Nelson & Sons. Fair condition. The Three White Kittens &c. A Picture-book for the Nursery. Containing 16 coloured illustrations. Large format. Green cloth with gilt title box. Spine is in several pieces with some loss and lots of fraying. Marks to covers. Foxing internally. Full page chromolithograph illustrations are exceptionally bright and still in lovely condition! [S]
Price: £150.00
No author listed. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701788
Thomas Nelson & Sons. Fair condition. The Three White Kittens &c. A Picture-book for the Nursery. Containing 16 coloured illustrations. Large format. Green cloth with gilt title box. Spine is in several pieces with some loss and lots of fraying. Marks to covers. Foxing internally. Full page chromolithograph illustrations are exceptionally bright and still in lovely condition! [S]
Price: £150.00
MERRY TIMES WITH LOUIS WAIN
Black, Dorothy & Floyd, Grace C. & Gale, Norman & et al,.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 1301141
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. 1st. 1916. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Father Tuck's Golden Gift Series. Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Front cover shows a cat and dog. Colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations throughout, mainly cats. Spine bumped. Corners worn with slight loss of surface paper. Small pieces of loss to surface paper at cover edges. One hinge cracked. Front joint starting to crack. Light foxing and grubby fingermarks to contents. A nice copy. [R]
Price: £180.00
Black, Dorothy & Floyd, Grace C. & Gale, Norman & et al,.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 1301141
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. 1st. 1916. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Father Tuck's Golden Gift Series. Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Front cover shows a cat and dog. Colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations throughout, mainly cats. Spine bumped. Corners worn with slight loss of surface paper. Small pieces of loss to surface paper at cover edges. One hinge cracked. Front joint starting to crack. Light foxing and grubby fingermarks to contents. A nice copy. [R]
Price: £180.00
ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS
Bingham, Clifton.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 385555
Ernest Nister. 1st. 1902. Good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, cream boards. Pictorial front board with blue title. Blue floral decorated endpapers. Mounted colour frontis (not by Wain). Numerous b/w and two-tone illustrations of cats throughout (by Wain). Nister No. 742. Spine bumped and rubbed with slight fraying at base. Cover edges/corners are worn with slight loss of surface paper. Some scuffing to covers. A couple of page gatherings are detached at lower staples and being held in at top staple. Colouring to some b/w illustrations. One page has pencil scribbles partially erased. A couple of small page edge tears. Name in ink to top margin of title-page. Grubby fingermarks throughout. Still a decent copy of a scarce book. [R]
Price: £150.00
Bingham, Clifton.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 385555
Ernest Nister. 1st. 1902. Good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, cream boards. Pictorial front board with blue title. Blue floral decorated endpapers. Mounted colour frontis (not by Wain). Numerous b/w and two-tone illustrations of cats throughout (by Wain). Nister No. 742. Spine bumped and rubbed with slight fraying at base. Cover edges/corners are worn with slight loss of surface paper. Some scuffing to covers. A couple of page gatherings are detached at lower staples and being held in at top staple. Colouring to some b/w illustrations. One page has pencil scribbles partially erased. A couple of small page edge tears. Name in ink to top margin of title-page. Grubby fingermarks throughout. Still a decent copy of a scarce book. [R]
Price: £150.00
RURAL LIFE
Sherer, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 631497
The London Printing And Publishing Company Limited. Circa. 1884. Good condition with no wrapper. Rural Life Described and Illustrated in the Management of Horses, Dogs, Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Poultry Etc. Their Treatment in Health and Disease; With Authentic Information on All That Relates to Modern Farming, Gardening, Shooting, Angling, Etc. By John Sherer, F.R.G.S. and a Complete System of Modern Veterinary Practice Illustrated with Upwards of 100 Steel Engravings. Black leather spine with raised bands, gilt title and decorations. Black leather corners. Marbled edges. 1016 pages. Book: all plates present. Contents very good. Corners bumped and worn. Covers slightly marked. [S]
Price: £130.00
Sherer, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 631497
The London Printing And Publishing Company Limited. Circa. 1884. Good condition with no wrapper. Rural Life Described and Illustrated in the Management of Horses, Dogs, Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Poultry Etc. Their Treatment in Health and Disease; With Authentic Information on All That Relates to Modern Farming, Gardening, Shooting, Angling, Etc. By John Sherer, F.R.G.S. and a Complete System of Modern Veterinary Practice Illustrated with Upwards of 100 Steel Engravings. Black leather spine with raised bands, gilt title and decorations. Black leather corners. Marbled edges. 1016 pages. Book: all plates present. Contents very good. Corners bumped and worn. Covers slightly marked. [S]
Price: £130.00
THE STORY OF TABBYKIN TOWN IN SCHOOL AND AT PLAY
Kittycat, .Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 821396
C.W. Faulkner & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1920. Very good condition. 'Kittycat' is a Pseudonym for Louis Wain. Tall, slim format. Beige paper covers with colour pictorial onlay to front. 12 pages. Thirteen illustrations to the text including five colour. Staple binding as issued. Minor foxing to covers. Contents lightly marked by fingering. Closed tears at lower stapled edge of pages, expertly and invisibly repaired. A nice copy of a scarce Louis Wain item. [S]
Price: £600.00
Kittycat, .Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 821396
C.W. Faulkner & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1920. Very good condition. 'Kittycat' is a Pseudonym for Louis Wain. Tall, slim format. Beige paper covers with colour pictorial onlay to front. 12 pages. Thirteen illustrations to the text including five colour. Staple binding as issued. Minor foxing to covers. Contents lightly marked by fingering. Closed tears at lower stapled edge of pages, expertly and invisibly repaired. A nice copy of a scarce Louis Wain item. [S]
Price: £600.00
CAT PICTURES
Valentine, Mrs..Illustrated by Wain, Louis & Ronner, Henriette. Stock no. 821218
Frederick Warne & Co.. Circa. 1892. Good condition with no wrapper. The Playhour Picture Books. Red cloth spine. Black and white illustrations. Corners and edges rubbed. Boards marked and a little grubby. Joints re-stuck A few margin tears. Label removed from verso of frontis. Delightful illustrations by Wain and other artists. [S]
Price: £90.00
Valentine, Mrs..Illustrated by Wain, Louis & Ronner, Henriette. Stock no. 821218
Frederick Warne & Co.. Circa. 1892. Good condition with no wrapper. The Playhour Picture Books. Red cloth spine. Black and white illustrations. Corners and edges rubbed. Boards marked and a little grubby. Joints re-stuck A few margin tears. Label removed from verso of frontis. Delightful illustrations by Wain and other artists. [S]
Price: £90.00
THE KITTEN'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Herford, Oliver.Illustrated by Herford, Oliver. Stock no. 384322
Bickers & Son. 1st. 1911. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue paper boards, black titles & vignette to front cover. Delightful b/w illustrations accompanying poems. 59 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers are lightly browned and foxed. Some hinges slightly pulled. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is torn at corners with some slight loss. [R]
Price: £100.00
Herford, Oliver.Illustrated by Herford, Oliver. Stock no. 384322
Bickers & Son. 1st. 1911. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue paper boards, black titles & vignette to front cover. Delightful b/w illustrations accompanying poems. 59 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers are lightly browned and foxed. Some hinges slightly pulled. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is torn at corners with some slight loss. [R]
Price: £100.00
LOUIS WAIN'S ANNUAL FOR 1902
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 630764
A. Treherne & Co. Ltd.. 1902. Good condition. The 2nd Louis Wain annual. Pictorial paper wraps. 112 pages. B/w cat illustrations throughout, plus pages of fascinating advertisements. Book appears to have been repaired at some point (possibly 1930's). Looks to have original front cover that has been laid down on thicker paper/card and stuck back to spine. First page has been neatly reinserted by glueing. Inscription in ink to inside front cover. Staples have rusted. Binding is reasonably tight. [S]
Price: £350.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 630764
A. Treherne & Co. Ltd.. 1902. Good condition. The 2nd Louis Wain annual. Pictorial paper wraps. 112 pages. B/w cat illustrations throughout, plus pages of fascinating advertisements. Book appears to have been repaired at some point (possibly 1930's). Looks to have original front cover that has been laid down on thicker paper/card and stuck back to spine. First page has been neatly reinserted by glueing. Inscription in ink to inside front cover. Staples have rusted. Binding is reasonably tight. [S]
Price: £350.00
TWO CATS IN AMERICA
Damjan, Mischa.Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 383189
Longman Young Books. 1st. 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. [R] 0582150450.
Price: £90.00
Damjan, Mischa.Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 383189
Longman Young Books. 1st. 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. [R] 0582150450.
Price: £90.00
PUSS IN BOOTS
No author listed.Illustrated by Andre, R.. Stock no. 816683
McLoughlin Bros.. 1st. 1888. Almost very good condition. Young Folks Series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. 6 full page chromolithographs. 14 pages. Book has been affected by damp so that the covers and pages are lightly crinkled. Spine is rubbed and worn. Vertical edges of cover has slight surface paper loss. Heavy foxing to text. Chromoliths are beautifully clean and sharp. A lovely copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £100.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Andre, R.. Stock no. 816683
McLoughlin Bros.. 1st. 1888. Almost very good condition. Young Folks Series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. 6 full page chromolithographs. 14 pages. Book has been affected by damp so that the covers and pages are lightly crinkled. Spine is rubbed and worn. Vertical edges of cover has slight surface paper loss. Heavy foxing to text. Chromoliths are beautifully clean and sharp. A lovely copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £100.00
JOLLY CATS PAINTING BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 816681
Geographia Ltd.. Circa. 1910. Almost very good condition. Small format. Pictorial paperwraps. A painting book to copy Louis Wain's style. 12 pages including covers. Covers a little grubby and marked. A few small chips to edges of covers. Re-sewn neatly. Three images are coloured in, the rest are clean and untouched. A few tiny closed tears to margins. A nice copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £200.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 816681
Geographia Ltd.. Circa. 1910. Almost very good condition. Small format. Pictorial paperwraps. A painting book to copy Louis Wain's style. 12 pages including covers. Covers a little grubby and marked. A few small chips to edges of covers. Re-sewn neatly. Three images are coloured in, the rest are clean and untouched. A few tiny closed tears to margins. A nice copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £200.00
PUSSIES AT WORK
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 816682
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1900. Almost very good condition. Father Tuck's Little Pets series. R.T. & S No. 6647. Pictorial cardwraps. Untearable, linen backed paper. 16 pages including covers. Four full page chromolithographs. 10 Blue, black and white pictures to text. Backstrip missing exposing linen which is not frayed. Covers a little scuffed and creased but still nice and bright. Front joint a little weak. Neat inscription in pencil to top edge of first page. Light browning to pages. Chromoliths in excellent condition. A lovely copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £400.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 816682
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1900. Almost very good condition. Father Tuck's Little Pets series. R.T. & S No. 6647. Pictorial cardwraps. Untearable, linen backed paper. 16 pages including covers. Four full page chromolithographs. 10 Blue, black and white pictures to text. Backstrip missing exposing linen which is not frayed. Covers a little scuffed and creased but still nice and bright. Front joint a little weak. Neat inscription in pencil to top edge of first page. Light browning to pages. Chromoliths in excellent condition. A lovely copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £400.00
THE LUCKY BLACK CAT
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 816686
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1900. Good condition. Untearable. Father Tuck's Wonderland Series. Pictorial cardwraps. Four full page colour pictures. 10 Yellow/black/white illustrations to text. Book slightly affected by damp and thus a little crinkled/warped. First and last page starting to come unglued from the covers. Front cover is a little faded by damp at vertical edge (not bad). Colour plates are beautifully clean and sharp. Light page browning with just a few margin marks. A reasonable copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £600.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 816686
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1900. Good condition. Untearable. Father Tuck's Wonderland Series. Pictorial cardwraps. Four full page colour pictures. 10 Yellow/black/white illustrations to text. Book slightly affected by damp and thus a little crinkled/warped. First and last page starting to come unglued from the covers. Front cover is a little faded by damp at vertical edge (not bad). Colour plates are beautifully clean and sharp. Light page browning with just a few margin marks. A reasonable copy of a scarce title. [S]
Price: £600.00
| Page 1 of 4: 1, 2, 3, 4, next , Last |
| Number of results per page: [ 20 ] [ 50 ] [ 100 ] |