Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Help
Shipping Rates
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

You Say...
Both parcels arrived amazingly promptly this morning! The books are perfect, and service wonderful - thank you very much. The leaflets showing both shops are torture, as I could spend hours in each if only they were closer! C.P. (UK), July 2012



Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates

Your search returned 696 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 35:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last

CHIT-CHAT BY A PENITENT CAT
Ballantyne, R.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1305039
T. Nelson & Sons. 1876. Good condition with no wrapper. Brown decorated cloth with oval pictorial onlay to front. 71 pages. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. Spine has been professionally rebacked (hardly noticeable). Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. New front endpapers. Contents quite grubby with finger marks. [R]
Price: £40.00
THE OWL AND THE PUSSY CAT
Lear, Edward.Illustrated by Lear, Edward. Stock no. 1305038
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Very small oblong format, white pictorial boards, cloth spine. 3 b/w illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Some foxing and fingering but contents generally clean. It look as though the cloth spine may have been professionally replaced? [R]
Price: £20.00
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN
Barr, Noel.Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 1804252
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird series 497. Pale blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Colour illustrations throughout. B/w illustrated endpapers. A few pale foxspots to boards. Foxing to verso of front endpaper. Contents clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper is worn at corners and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £38.00
OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS
Eliot, T.S..Illustrated by Scheffler, Axel. Stock no. 1304927
Faber & Faber. 1st. 2009. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A stunning edition of T.S.Eliot's beloved cat poems. Blue boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. 64 pages. Lovely colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Small erased pencil mark to front endpaper. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just slightly edge creased. [R] 9780571240616.
Price: £12.00
SMOKE AND FLUFF
Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J..Illustrated by Macgregor, A.J.. Stock no. 1304889
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 5th. 1947. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Ladybird series 401. Pale blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. B/w illustration to endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine slightly bumped. There is a small black mark to rear cover, top edges of front cover and spine are browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light browning to endpapers. Some of the b/w illustrations have been coloured in and there is some childish writing/doodles in ink to 4 text pages (actual text not affected), small ink mark to edges of one colour illustration. A few of the hinges are cracked but binding still tight. Price-cut wrapper is edge worn with loss at top edges, the word 'not' written in ink to front panel and a light mark to centre panel. [R]
Price: £18.00
SOMEBODY'S DARLINGS
No author listed.Illustrated by Kennedy, A.E.. Stock no. 1804136
Juvenile Productions Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations featuring puppies and kittens. A slim volume. Top & tail of spine and corners worn. Name in pencil to front pastedown. A few light marks and finger creases to contents. [S]
Price: £9.00
BENEDICT AND CHICO THE LIFE OF POPE BENEDICT XVI AS TOLD BY A CAT
Perego, Jeanne.Illustrated by Casagrande, Donata Dal Molin. Stock no. 1804134
Cts Children's Books. 1st. 2008. Fine condition with no wrapper. The story of the Pope as told by a cat. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [S] 9781860824937.
Price: £8.00
COMIC ADVENTURES OF BOOTS
Kitamura, Satoshi.Illustrated by Kitamura, Satoshi. Stock no. 1304796
Andersen Press Ltd.. 1st. 2002. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour comic strip illustrations. [R] 1824700332.
Price: £9.00
A KINDLE OF KITTENS
Godden, Rumer.Illustrated by Byrnes, Lynne. Stock no. 1804052
Macmillan London Limited. 1st. 1978. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. She had no name so that the townspeople called her Cat. She did not belong to anyone, but sometimes the town belonged to her. Cat's life was very satisfying - to Cat. But when the kittens came, they were everywhere to Cat's horror so Cat decided that they must each live in one of the town houses... Large format. Matt pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners of boards and wrapper lightly rubbed. Else a fine copy. [S] 0333226194.
Price: £18.00
THREE KITTENS IN A BOAT
Robinson, Geraldine.Illustrated by Robinson, Geraldine. Stock no. 1803999
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Green pictorial boards. Three kittens hire a boat and go up the river to catch fish, and swim all day, and sleep in a tent. Lovely colour pictures. 53 pages. Backstrip split and worn. Rubbing to surface paper at lower edge of front board. Covers overall a little grubby. Contents clean and bright. [S]
Price: £20.00
ANATOLE AND THE CAT
Titus, Eve.Illustrated by Galdone, Paul. Stock no. 1803978
Penguin Books. 1st thus. 1970. Almost very good condition. Anatole sets out to solve the problem of the mice of the world since the days of Aesop - the belling of the cat. Anatole is a mouse. A Picture Puffin book. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Brown staining to top half of cover and contents (some kind of grease stain?). [S] 0140500200.
Price: £5.00
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) BUYS A FARM
Hale, Kathleen.Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 1304645
Country Life Limited, Transatlantic Arts Ltd.. 4th. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Very large format. Colour pictorial boards, black cloth spine. Fabulous colour lithographic illustrations.32 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A very light mark to top edge of rear cover. Endpapers lightly foxed. A few page corner tips slightly creased else contents bright and clean. Dustwrapper is a bit grubby and edge torn with a couple of very large closed tears to lower edge of front panel. [R]
Price: £60.00
KITTENS THREE
No author listed.Illustrated by Wain, Louis & et al.,. Stock no. 1304644
Collins Clear Type Press. Fair condition. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. "Untearable". Verses and short stories. 3 (possibly 4 - but one unsigned) full-page colour illustrations and a few small b/w text illustrations of cats by Wain, plus a few other illustrations by artists unknown. Covers are very worn and grubby with some loss of surface paper. creases at corners. Contents have been restitched. Contents are grubby. [R]
Price: £80.00
THE PERSIAN LADY
Nelson, Charles Burrard.Illustrated by Nelson, Charles Burrard. Stock no. 1304632
Figurehead. 1st. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Woodland Mystery. Grey buckram. B/w plates. Spine and corners bumped. Covers are a little bit grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing and fingering else contents clean. [R]
Price: £9.50
SAMUEL
Maidment, Sue & Milligan, Spike.Illustrated by Maidment, Sue. Stock no. 1803916
M. & J. Hobbs, Michael Joseph. 1st. 1975. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 48 pages. 10.75" x 8.25". Introduced by Spike Milligan. This is the story of Samuel, a Spanish Cat who goes to Scotland in a basket with several other cats... Written by the author when she was 14. Slight fading to top edge of boards, small bump to lower edges. Contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly unevenly faded and lightly edge-creased, foxing to flaps. [S] 071811342X.
Price: £10.00
PUPPIES AND KITTENS
Gagg, M.E..Illustrated by Woolley, H.. Stock no. 1304542
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. circa. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 563. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Bold, easy to read text. Colour illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Price-cut wrapper is slightly edge worn, rear panel is just a little wrinkled (from damp?). [R]
Price: £24.50
CAPTAIN KIDD'S CAT
Lawson, Robert.Illustrated by Lawson, Robert. Stock no. 1803819
Frederick Muller Limited. 1st. 1956. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. This is the true and dolorous chronicle of Wm. Kidd, late captain of the Adventure Galley, as narrated by his faithful cat, McDermot. Green boards, black titles and vignette of cat to front. B/w illustrations. Spine faded, covers a little grubby. Light foxing to text block else contents clean. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF TOM KITTEN AND HIS FRIENDS
Potter, Beatrix.Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1703433
Puffin Books. 1st thus. 1986. Nearly fine condition. A Picture Puffin book. Large format, pictorial cardwraps. All five of the delightful stories about naughty Tom Kitten and his friends, unabridged and complete with all the original full-colour illustrations. Small red sticker to verso of front cover else contents fine. [S] 0140505032.
Price: £8.00
PUSS IN BOOTS
Logue, Christopher.Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 1105581
Jonathan Cape. 1st. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Wonderful full-colour pop-ups. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. SIGNED by author, with dedication to front pastedown. Includes SIGNED photograph of author and hand written card dated 14th Oct. 1977. Name in ink to last page. A few light foxspots to prelims. All pop-ups in excellent working order. This copy would make a wonderful gift. [R] 0224013009.
Price: £60.00
THE COMPLETE CAT IN THE HAT
Seuss, Dr..Illustrated by Seuss, Dr.. Stock no. 1105502
Harper Collins Childrens Books. 1st thus. 2002. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Containing The Cat in the Hat and The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [R] 0007661061.
Price: £12.00

Page 1 of 35:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com