Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the CATS category.
Your search returned 1125 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
101 QUESTIONS YOUR CAT WOULD ASK ITS VET Fogle, Bruce. Illustrated by Ward, Lalla. Stock no. 598820 Michael Joseph. 1993. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. If your cat could talk... Green boards, yellow title to spine. B/w illustrations.0718136861 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
88 HINTS FOR CAT LOVERS Rihova, Marie. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568361 Sunburst Books. 1st ed. 1995. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A practical guide to every aspect of the care and appreciation of these lovable feline creatures. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos & diagrams throughout. Price-cut pictorial wrapper.1857780604 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOOK OF CATS Stuart, Dorothy Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626391 Methuen. 1st ed. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Legendary, Literary and Historical. Black boards, orange title to spine with gilt vignette. B/w illustrations. Small stain to lower inner corners. Frontis detached but present. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn and lightly marked to rear panel. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOOK OF CATS Stuart, Dorothy Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 574027 Methuen. 1st ed. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Legendary, Literary and Historical. Black boards, orange title to spine with gilt vignette. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink & date to front endpaper. Price-cut pictorial wrapper a little grubby. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOOK OF COURTLY CATS Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Gentleman, Adam. Stock no. 813648 Pavilion Books Ltd. 1st ed . 1986. Fine condition with no wrapper. Verses by Shakespeare accompanied by delightful colour pictures of cats in Elizabethan costume. Small format. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, colour onlay to front. A lovely copy.1851450793 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BRUSH WITH CATS Martins, Pam. Illustrated by Martins, Pam. Stock no. 598788 BCA. 1992. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Dark green boards, gilt title to spine. Cats of character portrayed in this superb collection of paintings by Martins. A beautiful book. Inscription in ink to top of half-title page is written over a neatly tippexed square, else contents fine.0285630873 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CAT AND MOUSE LOVE STORY Newman, Nanette. Illustrated by Foreman, Michael. Stock no. 739231 Heinemann Quixote Press. 1985. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Tiny closed tear to lower edge of front endpaper. Previous owner's neat dedication to verso of front endpaper. Contents fine. A cat and mouse story with happy ending.0434980455 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CAT IN THE WINDOW Tangye, Derek. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625959 Michael Joseph. 2nd. 1962. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. The story of Monty the cat & biography of Derek Tangye. Part of the Minack Chronicles set in Cornwall. SIGNED by the author to front endpaper. Light bumping to front vertical edge. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn and strengthened to verso with clear tape, small red sticker to front flap. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CAT IS WATCHING Caras, Roger. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625998 Book Club Associates. 1993. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A Look at the Way Cats See Us. Black boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Small red sticker to front flap else fine. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CAT IS WATCHING Caras, Roger. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598801 Book Club Associates. 1992. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A Look at the Way Cats See Us. Black boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations and photos. 191 pages. Pictorial wrapper has a small sticker to lower spine and is lightly scuffed. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CAT-HATER'S HANDBOOK OR THE AILUROPHOBE'S DELIGHT Cole, William. Illustrated by Ungerer, Tomi. Stock no. 626716 W.H.Allen. 1st ed. 1963. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. An audacious and witty treatise that will bring screams of rage from the millions of cat owners scattered throughout the land. 'Obviously written by an ignorant and jealous dog'! Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w drawings. White pictorial wrapper is grubby, worn at corners and has a scratch to lower front corner. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CAT-HATER'S HANDBOOK OR THE AILUROPHOBE'S DELIGHT Cole, William. Illustrated by Ungerer, Tomi. Stock no. 813604 W.H.Allen. 1st ed . 1963. Nearly fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. An audacious and witty treatise that will bring screams of rage from the millions of cat owners scattered throughout the land. 'Obviously written by an ignorant and jealous dog'! Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w drawings. Light foxing to top edge of text block else contents fine. White pictorial wrapper is a bit grubby with a couple of closed tears (no loss) across top edge. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CELEBRATION OF CATS Caras, Roger. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625855 Simon & Schuster. 2nd printing. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A definitive book in praise of felines with anecdotes and rich historical fact and fancy. The evolution, domestication and breeding, along with the varied roles in diverse cultures of the cat. Blue cloth spine with gilt title, brown paper boards with embossed vignette of cat to front. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Contents fine.067149287X Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CLOWDER OF CATS Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 698241 E.P. Dutton. 1st ed US. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists, accompanied by text explaining the light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed on rear panel.052524381X Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CLOWDER OF CATS Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626831 The Herbert Press. 1st ed. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Rear panel of pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed.0906969557 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CLOWDER OF CATS Scott, W.S.. Illustrated by Smith, Edwin. Stock no. 622987 John Westhouse. 1st ed. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Anthology in Prose and Poetry for All Cat Lovers. Beige cloth, burgundy title to spine and vignette of two cats to front. B/w and colour illustrations. 175 pages. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CLOWDER OF CATS Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 569057 The Herbert Press. 1st ed. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed.0906969557 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CLOWDER OF CATS Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626654 E.P. Dutton. 1st ed. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists, accompanied by text explaining the light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed, contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has a small red sticker to front flap.052524381X Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CLOWDER OF CATS Scott, W.S.. Illustrated by Smith, Edwin. Stock no. 598977 John Westhouse. 1st ed. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Anthology in Prose and Poetry for All Cat Lovers. Beige cloth, burgundy title to spine and vignette of two cats to front. B/w and colour illustrations. 175 pages. A few pale foxspots to contents. One or two grubby marks to front endpaper. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CLOWDER OF CATS Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806752 The Herbert Press. 1st ed. 1985. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is scuffed to rear and faded to edges on front panel.0906969557 Price: £6.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |

