Refine Search || New Search || Printable Version || Shipping Rates
Your search returned 696 books. Displaying results 1 to 20| Page 1 of 35: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last |
101 QUESTIONS YOUR CAT WOULD ASK ITS VET
Fogle, Bruce.Illustrated by Ward, Lalla. Stock no. 598820
Michael Joseph. 1993. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. If your cat could talk... Green boards, yellow title to spine. B/w illustrations. [S] 0718136861.
Price: £4.00
Fogle, Bruce.Illustrated by Ward, Lalla. Stock no. 598820
Michael Joseph. 1993. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. If your cat could talk... Green boards, yellow title to spine. B/w illustrations. [S] 0718136861.
Price: £4.00
88 HINTS FOR CAT LOVERS
Rihova, Marie. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568361
Sunburst Books. 1st. 1995. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A practical guide to every aspect of the care and appreciation of these lovable feline creatures. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos & diagrams throughout. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. [S] 1857780604.
Price: £5.00
Rihova, Marie. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568361
Sunburst Books. 1st. 1995. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A practical guide to every aspect of the care and appreciation of these lovable feline creatures. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos & diagrams throughout. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. [S] 1857780604.
Price: £5.00
A BOOK OF CATS
Stuart, Dorothy Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626391
Methuen. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Legendary, Literary and Historical. Black boards, orange title to spine with gilt vignette. B/w illustrations. Small stain to lower inner corners. Frontis detached but present. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn and lightly marked to rear panel. [S]
Price: £6.00
Stuart, Dorothy Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626391
Methuen. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Legendary, Literary and Historical. Black boards, orange title to spine with gilt vignette. B/w illustrations. Small stain to lower inner corners. Frontis detached but present. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn and lightly marked to rear panel. [S]
Price: £6.00
A CAT AND MOUSE LOVE STORY
Newman, Nanette.Illustrated by Foreman, Michael. Stock no. 383959
Heinemann Quixote Press. 1st. 1984. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format, glazed pictorial boards, gorgeous colour pictures. [R] 0434980455.
Price: £10.00
Newman, Nanette.Illustrated by Foreman, Michael. Stock no. 383959
Heinemann Quixote Press. 1st. 1984. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format, glazed pictorial boards, gorgeous colour pictures. [R] 0434980455.
Price: £10.00
A CATLAND COMPANION
Silvester, John & Mobbs, Anne.Illustrated by Wain, Louis & et al.,. Stock no. 1203055
Michael O'Mara books Limited. 1994. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Classic cats by Louis Wain & many others. Light yellow & peach striped glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Colour illustrations. 96 pages. Light edge-creasing to wrapper. [S] 1854797654.
Price: £10.00
Silvester, John & Mobbs, Anne.Illustrated by Wain, Louis & et al.,. Stock no. 1203055
Michael O'Mara books Limited. 1994. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Classic cats by Louis Wain & many others. Light yellow & peach striped glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Colour illustrations. 96 pages. Light edge-creasing to wrapper. [S] 1854797654.
Price: £10.00
A CLOWDER OF CATS
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 698241
E.P. Dutton. 1st USA. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists, accompanied by text explaining the light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed on rear panel. [S] 052524381X.
Price: £6.00
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 698241
E.P. Dutton. 1st USA. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists, accompanied by text explaining the light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed on rear panel. [S] 052524381X.
Price: £6.00
A CLOWDER OF CATS
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 569057
The Herbert Press. 1st. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. [S] 0906969557.
Price: £8.00
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 569057
The Herbert Press. 1st. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. [S] 0906969557.
Price: £8.00
A CLOWDER OF CATS
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806752
The Herbert Press. 1st. 1985. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is scuffed to rear and faded to edges on front panel. [S] 0906969557.
Price: £6.50
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806752
The Herbert Press. 1st. 1985. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is scuffed to rear and faded to edges on front panel. [S] 0906969557.
Price: £6.50
A CLOWDER OF CATS
Scott, W.S..Illustrated by Smith, Edwin. Stock no. 598977
John Westhouse. 1st. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Anthology in Prose and Poetry for All Cat Lovers. Beige cloth, burgundy title to spine and vignette of two cats to front. B/w and colour illustrations. 175 pages. A few pale foxspots to contents. One or two grubby marks to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £6.00
Scott, W.S..Illustrated by Smith, Edwin. Stock no. 598977
John Westhouse. 1st. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Anthology in Prose and Poetry for All Cat Lovers. Beige cloth, burgundy title to spine and vignette of two cats to front. B/w and colour illustrations. 175 pages. A few pale foxspots to contents. One or two grubby marks to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £6.00
A COMFORT OF CATS
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 593838
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. The story of two siamese cats. [S] 071811826X.
Price: £45.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 593838
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. The story of two siamese cats. [S] 071811826X.
Price: £45.00
A HISTOCHEMICAL ATLAS OF TISSUE OXIDATION IN THE BRAIN STEM OF THE CAT
Friede, Reinhard L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626373
Hafner Publishing Company. 1st. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. This work was conducted partly in the Bioacoustics Branch, Aero Space Medical Laboratories, Wright Air Development Center, Dayton, Ohio and partly in the Laboratory of Neuropathology, Neuropshychiatric Institue, University of Michigan. Text in English & German. Very large format, blue cloth, gold titles. Covers a little scuffed & creased. Contents fine. [S]
Price: £120.00
Friede, Reinhard L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626373
Hafner Publishing Company. 1st. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. This work was conducted partly in the Bioacoustics Branch, Aero Space Medical Laboratories, Wright Air Development Center, Dayton, Ohio and partly in the Laboratory of Neuropathology, Neuropshychiatric Institue, University of Michigan. Text in English & German. Very large format, blue cloth, gold titles. Covers a little scuffed & creased. Contents fine. [S]
Price: £120.00
A KINDLE OF KITTENS
Godden, Rumer.Illustrated by Byrnes, Lynne. Stock no. 1804052
Macmillan London Limited. 1st. 1978. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. She had no name so that the townspeople called her Cat. She did not belong to anyone, but sometimes the town belonged to her. Cat's life was very satisfying - to Cat. But when the kittens came, they were everywhere to Cat's horror so Cat decided that they must each live in one of the town houses... Large format. Matt pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners of boards and wrapper lightly rubbed. Else a fine copy. [S] 0333226194.
Price: £18.00
Godden, Rumer.Illustrated by Byrnes, Lynne. Stock no. 1804052
Macmillan London Limited. 1st. 1978. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. She had no name so that the townspeople called her Cat. She did not belong to anyone, but sometimes the town belonged to her. Cat's life was very satisfying - to Cat. But when the kittens came, they were everywhere to Cat's horror so Cat decided that they must each live in one of the town houses... Large format. Matt pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners of boards and wrapper lightly rubbed. Else a fine copy. [S] 0333226194.
Price: £18.00
A LITTLE BOOK OF CATS
Lovric, Michelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626541
Aurum Press. 1st. 2000. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A beautifully illustrated anthology. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Small format. Small green sticker to front flap of dustwrapper. [S] 1854107356.
Price: £5.00
Lovric, Michelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626541
Aurum Press. 1st. 2000. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A beautifully illustrated anthology. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Small format. Small green sticker to front flap of dustwrapper. [S] 1854107356.
Price: £5.00
A LITTLE BOOK OF PUSSY-CATS
Grimalkin, Tabitha.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 577485
Sands and Co.. Circa. 1901. Good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Green pictorial cloth. Verses by Grimalkin. B/w illustrations by Wain. 93 pages. The Little Books Series For Young and Old. Top and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Pages browned at edges. A few foxspots to contents. Rear joint part broken. Two hinges pulled. Contents sound. [S]
Price: £180.00
Grimalkin, Tabitha.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 577485
Sands and Co.. Circa. 1901. Good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Green pictorial cloth. Verses by Grimalkin. B/w illustrations by Wain. 93 pages. The Little Books Series For Young and Old. Top and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Pages browned at edges. A few foxspots to contents. Rear joint part broken. Two hinges pulled. Contents sound. [S]
Price: £180.00
A LITTLE DOG CALLED KITTY
Thayer, Jane.Illustrated by Fleishman, Seymour. Stock no. 378151
World's Work Ltd.. 1st UK. 1976. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. It takes a fall from a wall and a hurt paw for Kitty to realise that he is actually a dog! Orange glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few foxspots to some page margins else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper has a child's name written in ink on front flap, is edge worn with a couple of small tears which are tape repaired on verso, is lightly creased on rear flap and is a little grubby (sounds much worse than it really is!). [R] 043779413X.
Price: £16.00
Thayer, Jane.Illustrated by Fleishman, Seymour. Stock no. 378151
World's Work Ltd.. 1st UK. 1976. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. It takes a fall from a wall and a hurt paw for Kitty to realise that he is actually a dog! Orange glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few foxspots to some page margins else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper has a child's name written in ink on front flap, is edge worn with a couple of small tears which are tape repaired on verso, is lightly creased on rear flap and is a little grubby (sounds much worse than it really is!). [R] 043779413X.
Price: £16.00
A NIGHT OUT
Peple, Edward.Illustrated by Goldberg, R.L.. Stock no. 625912
Estate Of Edward Peple. 1941. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Omar Ben Sufi was a cat... A tiger-marked feline of purest Persian breed living in pampered luxury. One day, he becomes aware of the outside world... A novel written in humour. Red cloth, black title & vignette to front. Frontis by Goldberg. Designed to be sent in the post to WWI troops. A clean, bright copy. [S]
Price: £8.00
Peple, Edward.Illustrated by Goldberg, R.L.. Stock no. 625912
Estate Of Edward Peple. 1941. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Omar Ben Sufi was a cat... A tiger-marked feline of purest Persian breed living in pampered luxury. One day, he becomes aware of the outside world... A novel written in humour. Red cloth, black title & vignette to front. Frontis by Goldberg. Designed to be sent in the post to WWI troops. A clean, bright copy. [S]
Price: £8.00
ABYSSINIAN CAT
Tidwell, Virginia N.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627312
Interpet Publishing. 2002. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Peach on black titles to spine, colour photos throughout. All about the Abyssinian Cat, or 'Aby' as it is affectionately known. Light bumping to centre front edge of spine. Very light scuffing to covers else contents fine. [S] 1842860453.
Price: £10.00
Tidwell, Virginia N.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627312
Interpet Publishing. 2002. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Peach on black titles to spine, colour photos throughout. All about the Abyssinian Cat, or 'Aby' as it is affectionately known. Light bumping to centre front edge of spine. Very light scuffing to covers else contents fine. [S] 1842860453.
Price: £10.00
ALBUM OF CATS
Adam, Marcelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625848
Elek Books. 1st. 1963. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Larousse Production. Yellow boards, brown title to spine. B/w and colour photos of cats accompanied by text. [S]
Price: £6.00
Adam, Marcelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625848
Elek Books. 1st. 1963. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Larousse Production. Yellow boards, brown title to spine. B/w and colour photos of cats accompanied by text. [S]
Price: £6.00
ALBUM OF CATS
Adam, Marcelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 577563
Elek Books. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A Larousse Production. Yellow boards, brown title to spine. B/w and colour photos of cats accompanied by text. Top of spine badly bumped with small nick to rear edge. Dustwrapper has corresponding loss at top of spine and is lightly edge-creased. [S]
Price: £8.00
Adam, Marcelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 577563
Elek Books. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A Larousse Production. Yellow boards, brown title to spine. B/w and colour photos of cats accompanied by text. Top of spine badly bumped with small nick to rear edge. Dustwrapper has corresponding loss at top of spine and is lightly edge-creased. [S]
Price: £8.00
ALL ABOUT YOUR CAT'S HEALTH
West, Geoffrey P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626294
Pelham Books. 1st. 1980. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Full of advice on how to keep your cat in the best possible condition. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Top corner of front endpaper removed diagonally, corners rubbed. Contents fine. [S] 0720712777.
Price: £8.00
West, Geoffrey P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626294
Pelham Books. 1st. 1980. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Full of advice on how to keep your cat in the best possible condition. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Top corner of front endpaper removed diagonally, corners rubbed. Contents fine. [S] 0720712777.
Price: £8.00
| Page 1 of 35: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last |
| Number of results per page: [ 20 ] [ 50 ] [ 100 ] |