Refine Search || New Search || Printable Version || Shipping Rates
Your search returned 26 books. Displaying results 1 to 20| Page 1 of 2: 1, 2, next , Last |
A COMFORT OF CATS
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 593838
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. The story of two siamese cats. [S] 071811826X.
Price: £45.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 593838
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. The story of two siamese cats. [S] 071811826X.
Price: £45.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 567242
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Pale foxspots mainly to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper foxed. [S]
Price: £15.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 567242
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Pale foxspots mainly to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper foxed. [S]
Price: £15.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 569386
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Top & tail of spine bumped. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper edge-rubbed, scuffed to rear and lightly worn to top of spine. [S]
Price: £12.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 569386
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Top & tail of spine bumped. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper edge-rubbed, scuffed to rear and lightly worn to top of spine. [S]
Price: £12.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626044
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Spine faded, contents fine. [S]
Price: £5.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626044
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Spine faded, contents fine. [S]
Price: £5.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 622289
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Spine lightly bumped. Small, pale foxspots to endpapers and some margins. Large grey blob to bottom corner of contents page (not affecting text). Price-cut pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed across top and a few tiny foxspots. [S]
Price: £16.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 622289
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Spine lightly bumped. Small, pale foxspots to endpapers and some margins. Large grey blob to bottom corner of contents page (not affecting text). Price-cut pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed across top and a few tiny foxspots. [S]
Price: £16.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 629756
Elek Books. 2nd. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Wrapper corners worn. [S] 0236400797.
Price: £6.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 629756
Elek Books. 2nd. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Wrapper corners worn. [S] 0236400797.
Price: £6.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626679
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. A few pale foxspots throughout. [S]
Price: £5.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626679
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. A few pale foxspots throughout. [S]
Price: £5.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 625734
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Light damp marks to covers (minor). Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear and has dampstaining to verso of which only a little can be seen on the front of the spine. [S]
Price: £15.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 625734
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Light damp marks to covers (minor). Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear and has dampstaining to verso of which only a little can be seen on the front of the spine. [S]
Price: £15.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626168
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Top of spine & corners bumped. Contents clean. Pink pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss and repaired to verso with clear tape. [S]
Price: £7.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626168
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Top of spine & corners bumped. Contents clean. Pink pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss and repaired to verso with clear tape. [S]
Price: £7.00
CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 1302394
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and page margins. Dustwrapper is just a little rubbed at edges and lightly foxed on verso. [R]
Price: £14.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 1302394
Elek Books. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and page margins. Dustwrapper is just a little rubbed at edges and lightly foxed on verso. [R]
Price: £14.00
CATS IN THE BELFRY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 569163
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Spine bumped, boards marked. Bookplate to front endpaper. Small foxspots present throughout. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £9.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 569163
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Spine bumped, boards marked. Bookplate to front endpaper. Small foxspots present throughout. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £9.00
CATS IN THE BELFRY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 569385
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Light browning to base of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper edge-worn & torn with slight loss and scuffed to front. [S]
Price: £12.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 569385
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Light browning to base of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper edge-worn & torn with slight loss and scuffed to front. [S]
Price: £12.00
CATS IN THE BELFRY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 574025
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Light browning to top & tail of spine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is worn at corners, has a few splash stains to front and is a little grubby. Wrapper also has surface paper loss to bottom of spine approx 0.5". [S]
Price: £10.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 574025
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Light browning to top & tail of spine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is worn at corners, has a few splash stains to front and is a little grubby. Wrapper also has surface paper loss to bottom of spine approx 0.5". [S]
Price: £10.00
CATS IN THE BELFRY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626055
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Spine browned & water stained, covers mottled. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £4.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626055
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Spine browned & water stained, covers mottled. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £4.00
CATS IN THE BELFRY
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 625735
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Faint mottling to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear, lightly worn at corners and has a '1' in a circle to front cover in biro. [S]
Price: £12.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 625735
Elek Books. 1st. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Faint mottling to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear, lightly worn at corners and has a '1' in a circle to front cover in biro. [S]
Price: £12.00
CUCUMBER
Colfer, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598796
Max Parrish. 1st. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Story of a Siamese Cat. Beige boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photo frontis plus b/w illustrations. Endpapers lightly browned, a few pale foxspots. A few spots to otherwise clean pictorial wrapper. [S]
Price: £10.00
Colfer, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598796
Max Parrish. 1st. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Story of a Siamese Cat. Beige boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photo frontis plus b/w illustrations. Endpapers lightly browned, a few pale foxspots. A few spots to otherwise clean pictorial wrapper. [S]
Price: £10.00
DOUBLE TROUBLE
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 629495
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1972. Almost very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Further adventures of Seeley, hero of 'The New Boy' in the Tovey household. Seeley is a Siamese cat. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Front endpaper missing, a few minor foxspots to text block else a fine copy. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners with a few light marks to rear panel. [S] 0718108752.
Price: £20.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 629495
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1972. Almost very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Further adventures of Seeley, hero of 'The New Boy' in the Tovey household. Seeley is a Siamese cat. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Front endpaper missing, a few minor foxspots to text block else a fine copy. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners with a few light marks to rear panel. [S] 0718108752.
Price: £20.00
EXTRAORDINARY CATS
Manning, Olivia. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626489
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1967. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Extraordinary Cats is not a story and not a technical book about breeding and upbringing - it is simply a book about the ways of Siamese & Burmese cats written by someone who loves them. Blue boards, gilt title to spine in white title block. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned and slightly grubby to rear panel. [S]
Price: £18.00
Manning, Olivia. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626489
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1967. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Extraordinary Cats is not a story and not a technical book about breeding and upbringing - it is simply a book about the ways of Siamese & Burmese cats written by someone who loves them. Blue boards, gilt title to spine in white title block. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned and slightly grubby to rear panel. [S]
Price: £18.00
FIND THE WHITE HORSE
King-Smith, Dick.Illustrated by Wilkes, Larry. Stock no. 586386
Viking. 1st. 1991. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. When Squintum the cross-eyed Siamese cat saves Lubber's life he doesn't realize he is letting himself in for... Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners ever so slightly rubbed. [S] 0670832960.
Price: £10.00
King-Smith, Dick.Illustrated by Wilkes, Larry. Stock no. 586386
Viking. 1st. 1991. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. When Squintum the cross-eyed Siamese cat saves Lubber's life he doesn't realize he is letting himself in for... Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners ever so slightly rubbed. [S] 0670832960.
Price: £10.00
MING AND PING THE BLUE EYED KITTENS
Reyn, Jenny.Illustrated by Reyn, Jenny. Stock no. 629502
Golden Pleasure books. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Matt pictorial paper boards. The kittens are Siamese. Full page colour illustrations with minimal text. Edges lightly rubbed, very faint uneven fading to front cover. A few minor foxspots to rear cover. Contents beautiful and clean. [S]
Price: £55.00
Reyn, Jenny.Illustrated by Reyn, Jenny. Stock no. 629502
Golden Pleasure books. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Matt pictorial paper boards. The kittens are Siamese. Full page colour illustrations with minimal text. Edges lightly rubbed, very faint uneven fading to front cover. A few minor foxspots to rear cover. Contents beautiful and clean. [S]
Price: £55.00
| Page 1 of 2: 1, 2, next , Last |
| Number of results per page: [ 20 ] [ 50 ] [ 100 ] |