Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Help
Shipping Rates
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

You Say...
Just to let you know that I received my order yesterday. Very pleased with the book. Efficient customer service and packaging - thank you. R.B. (Australia), Oct. 2012



Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates

Your search returned 171 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 9:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, next , Last

101 QUESTIONS YOUR CAT WOULD ASK ITS VET
Fogle, Bruce.Illustrated by Ward, Lalla. Stock no. 598820
Michael Joseph. 1993. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. If your cat could talk... Green boards, yellow title to spine. B/w illustrations. [S] 0718136861.
Price: £4.00
88 HINTS FOR CAT LOVERS
Rihova, Marie. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 568361
Sunburst Books. 1st. 1995. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A practical guide to every aspect of the care and appreciation of these lovable feline creatures. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos & diagrams throughout. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. [S] 1857780604.
Price: £5.00
A CLOWDER OF CATS
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 698241
E.P. Dutton. 1st USA. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists, accompanied by text explaining the light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed on rear panel. [S] 052524381X.
Price: £6.00
A CLOWDER OF CATS
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 569057
The Herbert Press. 1st. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. [S] 0906969557.
Price: £8.00
A CLOWDER OF CATS
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806752
The Herbert Press. 1st. 1985. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cats with very definite personalities, drawn, painted, sculpted or sewn by international artists of equally strong personality doing everything from sitting pretty to taking part in a circus act. The text that accompanies the wide variety of pictures is a light-hearted history of the cat in life and art. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is scuffed to rear and faded to edges on front panel. [S] 0906969557.
Price: £6.50
A HISTOCHEMICAL ATLAS OF TISSUE OXIDATION IN THE BRAIN STEM OF THE CAT
Friede, Reinhard L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626373
Hafner Publishing Company. 1st. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. This work was conducted partly in the Bioacoustics Branch, Aero Space Medical Laboratories, Wright Air Development Center, Dayton, Ohio and partly in the Laboratory of Neuropathology, Neuropshychiatric Institue, University of Michigan. Text in English & German. Very large format, blue cloth, gold titles. Covers a little scuffed & creased. Contents fine. [S]
Price: £120.00
ALL ABOUT YOUR CAT'S HEALTH
West, Geoffrey P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626294
Pelham Books. 1st. 1980. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Full of advice on how to keep your cat in the best possible condition. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Top corner of front endpaper removed diagonally, corners rubbed. Contents fine. [S] 0720712777.
Price: £8.00
ALL ABOUT YOUR CAT'S HEALTH
West, Geoffrey P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 569532
Pelham Books. 1st. 1980. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Full of advice on how to keep your cat in the best possible condition. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. [S] 0720712777.
Price: £12.00
ALL ABOUT YOUR CAT'S HEALTH
West, Geoffrey P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806756
Pelham Books. 1st. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Full of advice on how to keep your cat in the best possible condition. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Edges lightly rubbed else contents fine. [S] 0720712777.
Price: £9.00
ANATOMICAL TECHNOLOGY AS APPLIED TO THE DOMESTIC CAT
Wilder, Burt G. & Gage, Simon H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626302
A.S. Barnes and Company. 1st. 1882. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Introduction to Human, Veterinary and Comparative Anatomy. Burgundy cloth with blind pattern to covers, bevelled edges, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. xxv & 575 pages. Spine faded, corners lightly worn. Name in ink to top of title page else contents clean and tight. [S]
Price: £36.00
BRITISH SHORTHAIR CAT
Verhoef, Esther. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 822049
Rebo Publishers. 1st thus. 2006. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Practical advise on choosing a kitten as well as caring for and feeding it, also covers the history of the breed including anomalies and possible diseases. Pictorial glazed boards. Full of colour photographs of the British Shorthair Cat. Lower front corner bumped else a fine copy in an almost fine dustwrapper which has a small closed tear to lower front corner and is lightly edge-creased. [S] 9036610974.
Price: £35.00
CARING FOR YOUR CAT
Loxton, Howard.Illustrated by Easden, Lawrence. Stock no. 625693
David & Charles. 1st. 1975. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and line drawings. 128 pages. A few grubby marks. [S] 0715367838.
Price: £3.00
CARING FOR YOUR CAT
Thatcher, William & Windsor-Richards, A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625867
John Gifford Ltd.. 1st thus. 1971. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A John Gifford Illustrated Guide covering every aspect of cat care, revised edition. Grey boards, black title to spine. Colour photos, 76 pages including index. Light browning to very top edge of covers. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned. [S] 0707103320.
Price: £5.00
CAT CATALOG
Fireman, Judy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626838
Workman Publishing. 1st. 1976. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Ultimate Cat Book containing more than 100 original articles and 250 photos and line illustrations exploring every aspect of the cat. Large format. Red cloth boards, gilt titles. Top & tail of spine lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine and has a 2.25" closed tear to spine, edges lightly worn. [S] 091110481X.
Price: £5.00
CAT COLLECTIBLES
Flick, Pauline. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598931
The Apple Press. 1st. 1992. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A rich book guiding readers through the fascinating world of cats - from valuable antiques to modern objects which are readily available to help supplement or start a collection at little cost. Includes price-guide. Large format. Grey boards, silver title to spine. Colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. [S] 1850764115.
Price: £8.00
CAT SENSE INSIDE THE FELINE MIND
Pirincci, Akif & Degen, Rolf. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598949
Fourth Estate. 1st. 1994. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. What is it really like to BE a cat? With a running commentary to each chapter by Francis, the feline hero and narrator of Akif Pirincci's two best-selling crime novels, Felidae and Felidae on the Road. Black boards, gilt title to spine. [S] 1857022556.
Price: £7.00
CAT STUDIES
Greenly, Edward. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813572
The Cats' protection League. Circa. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. All about the domestic cat. Chapters include the origin of domestic cats, the cult of the sacred cat, names of the cat, physical endowments and much more. Green boards, black title to spine. 79 pages. 10 b/w photos. Bookplate to front endpaper. Pale foxing to endpapers and text block else a nice, clean copy. [S]
Price: £50.00
CATLOPAEDIA
Evans, J.M. & White, Kay. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627502
Ringpress Books. 1997. Very good condition. A Complete Guide to Cat Care. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Some edge-wear. [S] 186054018X.
Price: £5.00
CATS
MacCunn, Fergus. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626686
Blackie & Son Ltd.. 1st. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pets for Young People series. About cats as pets and how to care for them. Blue cloth, black titles. B/w photos. Foxing throughout else clean. [S]
Price: £4.00
CATS
Wratten, Peggy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 571505
Colour Library International. 1st. 1977. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Nature Series. Pictorial glazed boards. 10.75" x 7.75". What your cat does, how it does it and why. A book about the cat's way of life. Full of cute colour photos of cats and kittens. Top front corner bumped. Light foxing to endpapers. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has small circular sticker to front and is lightly scuffed. [S] 0904681297.
Price: £3.00

Page 1 of 9:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com