Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Help
Shipping Rates
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

You Say...
Thank you, received my order today and delighed with it and the fact that I received it so quickly! L.H. (Ireland), Sept. 2012



Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates

Your search returned 125 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 7:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, next , Last

A BOOK OF CATS
Stuart, Dorothy Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626391
Methuen. 1st. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Legendary, Literary and Historical. Black boards, orange title to spine with gilt vignette. B/w illustrations. Small stain to lower inner corners. Frontis detached but present. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn and lightly marked to rear panel. [S]
Price: £6.00
A COMFORT OF CATS
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 593838
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. The story of two siamese cats. [S] 071811826X.
Price: £45.00
ABYSSINIAN CAT
Tidwell, Virginia N.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627312
Interpet Publishing. 2002. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Peach on black titles to spine, colour photos throughout. All about the Abyssinian Cat, or 'Aby' as it is affectionately known. Light bumping to centre front edge of spine. Very light scuffing to covers else contents fine. [S] 1842860453.
Price: £10.00
ALBUM OF CATS
Adam, Marcelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625848
Elek Books. 1st. 1963. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Larousse Production. Yellow boards, brown title to spine. B/w and colour photos of cats accompanied by text. [S]
Price: £6.00
ALBUM OF CATS
Adam, Marcelle. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 577563
Elek Books. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A Larousse Production. Yellow boards, brown title to spine. B/w and colour photos of cats accompanied by text. Top of spine badly bumped with small nick to rear edge. Dustwrapper has corresponding loss at top of spine and is lightly edge-creased. [S]
Price: £8.00
ALL THESE AND KITTENS TOO
Crew, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625866
Herbert Jenkins. 1st. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. The story of the author's 21 cats. Endpapers lightly browned, minor foxspots to outer edge of text block. Pictorial wrapper has a dampstain to lower edge and is browned to rear panel. [S]
Price: £8.00
ARTHUR THE TELEVISION CAT
Montgomery, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 577885
W.H. Allen. 1st. 1975. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The story of Arthur the beautiful white cat who eats by dipping a paw into a tin of his favourite pet food. B/w photos. Yellow boards, green title to spine. MInor foxspots to outer edge of textblock. Pictorial wrapper has slight loss of surface paper to base of spine. [S] 0491017057.
Price: £8.00
ARTHUR'S WORLD OF CATS
Head, Anne. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626736
Lennard Publishing. 1st. 1995. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Probably Britain's best-known and most loved cat, a star on television introducing his favourite food - first Kattomeat in the early days, then Arthur's when it was specially re-named after him in 1992. A tribute to pedigree cats from around the world. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Large format. Colour photos. [S] 1852911263.
Price: £8.00
CAREER CAT
Harris, Eleanor. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625852
Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1st. 1962. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The Success story of a Real-Life Cat, a silver-white Persian cat, whose career as a photographer's model brought him fame and fortune... Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Light dampstain to front cover lower edge. front and rear endpaper missing. Lengthy inscription in ink to front endpapers. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is dampstained to verso, worn at corners and a few closed edge-tears, numbers written in biro to rear panel. [S]
Price: £4.00
CAT AND CAMERA
Stacy, Henry C..Illustrated by Stacy, Henry C.. Stock no. 574024
The Fountain Press. 2nd. 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Second edition in which 'Gregory' now appears on page 45 and some revision to the text. Cats of all descriptions in seventy cat photographs by Mr. Stacy. Grey cloth, green title to spine. A few pages lightly stuck together. Orange pictorial wrapper lightly browned with a few small closed tears. [S]
Price: £5.00
CAT AND CAMERA
Stacy, Henry C..Illustrated by Stacy, Henry C.. Stock no. 577719
The Fountain Press. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Beige cloth, brown title to spine. 64 pages of b/w photos of cats of all kinds plus 7 pages of text to rear. A few small marks to covers. Rear endpapers browned. One or two marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn & torn with loss and grubby. [S]
Price: £5.00
CAT AND CAMERA
Stacy, Henry C..Illustrated by Stacy, Henry C.. Stock no. 577705
The Fountain Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, brown title to spine. 64 pages of b/w photos of cats of all kinds plus 7 pages of text to rear. Covers unevenly faded, surface paper loss to endpapers. Contents clean. [S]
Price: £3.50
CAT CALLS
Macgregor, Alastair.Illustrated by Daws, Karen. Stock no. 624561
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cat-egories for the naming of cats. Yellow borders, colour illustrations. Glazed pictorial boards. Slight fading to top of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper spine faded. [S] 029779440X.
Price: £4.00
CAT CALLS
Macgregor, Alastair.Illustrated by Daws, Karen. Stock no. 598937
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st. 1988. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cat-egories for the naming of cats. Yellow borders, colour illustrations. Glazed pictorial boards. [S] 029779440X.
Price: £4.00
CAT CHAT
Gardiner, Judy.Illustrated by Hatt, Tony. Stock no. 624162
Frederick Muller Limited. 2nd. 1979. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats can do almost anything... but some things they prefer not to do simply because it doesn't interest them. A mine of useful information regarding the care of cats. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper else contents clean. price-cut pictorial wrapper slightly scuffed. [S] 0584104537.
Price: £4.00
CAT CHAT
Gardiner, Judy.Illustrated by Hatt, Tony. Stock no. 626162
Frederick Muller Limited. 1st. 1978. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cats can do almost anything... but some things they prefer not to do simply because it doesn't interest them. A mine of useful information regarding the care of cats. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Light browning to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper has tiny chip to top front edge. [S] 0584104537.
Price: £3.00
CAT CHAT
Gardiner, Judy.Illustrated by Hatt, Tony. Stock no. 625837
Frederick Muller Limited. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats can do almost anything... but some things they prefer not to do simply because it doesn't interest them. A mine of useful information regarding the care of cats. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased across top. [S] 0584104537.
Price: £4.00
CAT CHAT
Gardiner, Judy.Illustrated by Hatt, Tony. Stock no. 627731
Frederick Muller Limited. 1st. 1978. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats can do almost anything... but some things they prefer not to do simply because it doesn't interest them. A mine of useful information regarding the care of cats. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper has a few tiny marks to rear panel. [S] 0584104537.
Price: £4.00
CAT ENCOUNTERS
Manley, Seon & Lewis, Gogo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 616367
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. 1st. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. [S] 0688419143.
Price: £10.00
CAT'S COMPANY
Joseph, Michael.Illustrated by Dolbin, B.F.. Stock no. 626064
Geoffrey Bles. 1st. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. 10 x 7.5 ins. Blue cloth. Gilt inscriptions. Delicate b/w sketches by celebrated continental artist, Dolbin. Pages untrimmed. A celebration of cat stories. A few tiny foxspots to contents, mainly on prelims and endpapers. A nice bright copy. [S]
Price: £25.00

Page 1 of 7:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com