Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Help
Shipping Rates
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

You Say...
The book arrived here in good order, thanks to careful packing. A book of 1930 in mint condition - marvelous! I am absolutely happy with it. Many thanks to You for the wonderful book and Your excellent service. J.G. (Germany), Aug 2012



Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates

Your search returned 318 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 16:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last

A CAT AND MOUSE LOVE STORY
Newman, Nanette.Illustrated by Foreman, Michael. Stock no. 383959
Heinemann Quixote Press. 1st. 1984. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format, glazed pictorial boards, gorgeous colour pictures. [R] 0434980455.
Price: £10.00
A CATLAND COMPANION
Silvester, John & Mobbs, Anne.Illustrated by Wain, Louis & et al.,. Stock no. 1203055
Michael O'Mara books Limited. 1994. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Classic cats by Louis Wain & many others. Light yellow & peach striped glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Colour illustrations. 96 pages. Light edge-creasing to wrapper. [S] 1854797654.
Price: £10.00
A KINDLE OF KITTENS
Godden, Rumer.Illustrated by Byrnes, Lynne. Stock no. 1804052
Macmillan London Limited. 1st. 1978. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. She had no name so that the townspeople called her Cat. She did not belong to anyone, but sometimes the town belonged to her. Cat's life was very satisfying - to Cat. But when the kittens came, they were everywhere to Cat's horror so Cat decided that they must each live in one of the town houses... Large format. Matt pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners of boards and wrapper lightly rubbed. Else a fine copy. [S] 0333226194.
Price: £18.00
A LITTLE BOOK OF PUSSY-CATS
Grimalkin, Tabitha.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 577485
Sands and Co.. Circa. 1901. Good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Green pictorial cloth. Verses by Grimalkin. B/w illustrations by Wain. 93 pages. The Little Books Series For Young and Old. Top and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Pages browned at edges. A few foxspots to contents. Rear joint part broken. Two hinges pulled. Contents sound. [S]
Price: £180.00
A LITTLE DOG CALLED KITTY
Thayer, Jane.Illustrated by Fleishman, Seymour. Stock no. 378151
World's Work Ltd.. 1st UK. 1976. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. It takes a fall from a wall and a hurt paw for Kitty to realise that he is actually a dog! Orange glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few foxspots to some page margins else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper has a child's name written in ink on front flap, is edge worn with a couple of small tears which are tape repaired on verso, is lightly creased on rear flap and is a little grubby (sounds much worse than it really is!). [R] 043779413X.
Price: £16.00
ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS
Bingham, Clifton.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 382524
Ernest Nister. 1st. 1902. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, cream boards. Pictorial front board with blue title. Blue floral decorated endpapers. Mounted colour frontis (not by Wain). Numerous b/w and two-tone illustrations of cats throughout (by Wain). Nister No. 742. Spine and corners worn. Rear cover quite heavily scratched, front cover scratched but not quite as bad. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents are lightly browned with some grubby fingermarks to margins. Some hinges pulled and a few small closed margin tears. Colour frontis shows two kittens playing cats cradle with mother in despair behind them. [R]
Price: £280.00
ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS
Bingham, Clifton.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 629220
Ernest Nister. 1st. 1902. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, cream boards. Pictorial front board with blue title. Blue floral decorated endpapers. Mounted colour frontis (not by Wain). Numerous b/w and two-tone illustrations of cats throughout (by Wain). Nister No. 742. Covers fairly heavily scuffed and scratched but still attractive. Corners lightly worn. Endpapers browned. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Colour frontis shows two kittens playing cats cradle with mother in despair behind them next to a table with green cloth. Some neat colouring. A few closed tears to some margins which have been neatly repaired with clear tape. Centre page is starting to work loose from binding. Still a respectable copy of a Louis Wain book. [S]
Price: £300.00
ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS
Bingham, Clifton.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 385555
Ernest Nister. 1st. 1902. Good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, cream boards. Pictorial front board with blue title. Blue floral decorated endpapers. Mounted colour frontis (not by Wain). Numerous b/w and two-tone illustrations of cats throughout (by Wain). Nister No. 742. Spine bumped and rubbed with slight fraying at base. Cover edges/corners are worn with slight loss of surface paper. Some scuffing to covers. A couple of page gatherings are detached at lower staples and being held in at top staple. Colouring to some b/w illustrations. One page has pencil scribbles partially erased. A couple of small page edge tears. Name in ink to top margin of title-page. Grubby fingermarks throughout. Still a decent copy of a scarce book. [R]
Price: £150.00
ANATOLE AND THE CAT
Titus, Eve.Illustrated by Galdone, Paul. Stock no. 1803978
Penguin Books. 1st thus. 1970. Almost very good condition. Anatole sets out to solve the problem of the mice of the world since the days of Aesop - the belling of the cat. Anatole is a mouse. A Picture Puffin book. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Brown staining to top half of cover and contents (some kind of grease stain?). [S] 0140500200.
Price: £5.00
ANGUS AND THE CAT
Flack, Marjorie.Illustrated by Flack, Marjorie. Stock no. 619188
The Bodley Head. 1962. Very good condition with no wrapper. Angus is an inquisitive Scottie dog who now has a cat living in his home - a cat who boxes Angus's ears and takes his food and sits in his sunshine... Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Corners bumped and rubbed. Small split to top of spine. Boards a little grubby. Some pages has creased corners. [S]
Price: £26.00
ANGUS AND THE CAT
Flack, Marjorie.Illustrated by Flack, Marjorie. Stock no. 594220
The Bodley Head. 2nd. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Angus is an inquisitive Scottie dog who now has a cat living in his home - a cat who boxes Angus's ears and takes his food and sits in his sunshine... Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Rear cover a little grubby. Small name in ink to front endpaper. A few finger marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby, a little edge-rubbed with a few tiny closed edge tears. [S]
Price: £42.00
ANIMAL ANTICS
No author listed. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 375576
Ramboro Books. Circa. 1984. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Includes "Archibald the Bear" and "Fred The Fiddler's Friend". Colour pictures. Top and tail of spine a little worn. Contents clean. [R] 0862880793.
Price: £5.00
ARTHUR
Dudley, Ernest.Illustrated by Nockels, David. Stock no. 729420
Frederick Muller Ltd.. 1st. 1970. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A gentle happy adventure story about the cat who ate with his paw. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Some light foxing. Spine and corners slightly bumped. A nice copy. [R] 0584620012.
Price: £6.50
BACK SOON
Hendry, Diana.Illustrated by Thompson, Carol. Stock no. 626632
Red Fox. 1st thus. 1999. Fine condition. A story for children featuring cats. "Back soon!" cries Herbert's mother as she goes out yet again without him. Herbert decides to take action... but with happy results! Oblong format, pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations throughout. A few small marks to rear cover, small green sticker to verso of front cover else contents fine. [S] 0091872960.
Price: £3.00
BAD KITTY!
No author listed.Illustrated by Chang, Lynn. Stock no. 1701113
Chronicle Books. 1st. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. American Edition. A Pop-up Book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Quite adorable, downright naughty - this book celebrates our frisky friends and their charming worst! All pop-ups and moveables in excellent working order. [S] 0811816575.
Price: £7.00
BARBARA AND THE FIVE LITTLE PURRS
Gould, Elizabeth Lincoln.Illustrated by Bruce, Josephine. Stock no. 626458
H.M. Caldwell Company. 1st. 1908. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. 6 full-page illustrations including colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. Cream pictorial cloth, 115 pages. A story for children about five little kittens. Covers scuffed, corners worn. All plates present. Plate opposite page 48 is almost detached. Small price sticker to front endpaper. One hinge pulled, a few margin marks. [S]
Price: £18.00
BARLOW DALE'S CASEBOOK
Siverns, Ruth. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 566959
Macmillan Children's Books. 1st. 1981. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Young readers will thoroughly enjoy these funny & unexpected stories about a most unusual cat detective. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Full page b/w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. [S] 0333310233.
Price: £10.00
BENEDICT AND CHICO THE LIFE OF POPE BENEDICT XVI AS TOLD BY A CAT
Perego, Jeanne.Illustrated by Casagrande, Donata Dal Molin. Stock no. 1804134
Cts Children's Books. 1st. 2008. Fine condition with no wrapper. The story of the Pope as told by a cat. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [S] 9781860824937.
Price: £8.00
BIMBO AND TOPSY
Blyton, Enid.Illustrated by Gee, Lucy. Stock no. 813620
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1943. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top and tail of spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages lightly browned with odd foxspot. Pictorial wrapper is grubby with slight loss to corners and top and tail of spine. Red title to wrapper spine is faded. [R]
Price: £140.00
BIMBO AND TOPSY
Blyton, Enid.Illustrated by Gee, Lucy. Stock no. 813628
George Newnes Ltd.. 1st. 1943. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Page edges are browned, with the odd foxspot. Wrapper is edge-chipped with surface paper damage, mainly to top of spine. [S]
Price: £160.00

Page 1 of 16:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com