Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Help
Shipping Rates
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books

You Say...
Many thanks the two Wonk books - although expensive they were beautifully presented and well worth the price. J.J. (UK), Nov. 2012



Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates

Your search returned 13 books.    Displaying results 1 to 13

Page 1 of 1:   1

CATS
Pond, Grace & Sayers, Angela. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597393
John Bartholomew & Son Limited. 1984. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. The Bartholomew Pet Care Series. A comprehensive guide, full of practical advice and information, dealing with every major aspect of cat care. Creasing to one corner of cover and internal pages underneath. [S] 0702810614.
Price: £3.00
CHAMPION CATS OF THE WORLD
Ing, Catherine & Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572043
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1st. 1972. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Colour photos. Tiny closed tear to top spine edge of pictorial wrapper, wrapper corners rubbed. Contained in brown card slipcase. [S] 0245506233.
Price: £10.00
OBSERVERS CATS
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1702688
Bloomsbury Books. 1st thus. 1992. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. New Observer Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Photogrpahs by Marc Henrie. [S] 1854710281.
Price: £4.00
THE CAT-LOVER'S BEDSIDE BOOK
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 683200
B.T. Batsford. 1st. 1974. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats of character, childhood cats, Turkish and Siamese cats, cats about the house and in the wild, cats in art and cats at shows... these are just a few of the topics in this book that any cat-lover will find irresistible. Over 25 articles from a medley of authors, journalists and experts. B/w & colour illustrations. price-cut wrapper. [S] 0713428023.
Price: £7.00
THE CAT-LOVER'S BEDSIDE BOOK
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626521
B.T. Batsford. 1st. 1974. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cats of character, childhood cats, Turkish and Siamese cats, cats about the house and in the wild, cats in art and cats at shows... these are just a few of the topics in this book that any cat-lover will find irresistible. Over 25 articles from a medley of authors, journalists and experts. B/w & colour illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has small red sticker to front flap and is lightly faded at spine. [S] 0713428023.
Price: £5.00
THE CAT-LOVER'S BEDSIDE BOOK
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627733
B.T. Batsford. 1st. 1974. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats of character, childhood cats, Turkish and Siamese cats, cats about the house and in the wild, cats in art and cats at shows... these are just a few of the topics in this book that any cat-lover will find irresistible. Over 25 articles from a medley of authors, journalists and experts. B/w & colour illustrations. Inscription in ink and light browning to front endpaper else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine. [S] 0713428023.
Price: £5.50
THE COMPLETE CAT ENCYCOLPAEDIA
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626842
Heinemann. 1st. 1972. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. A complete and fully authoritative book on cats. Includes chapters on anatomy, boarding, breeding, nutrition, diseases, evolution and genetics, as well as a breed by breed account. Large format. Grey cloth, gilt title to spine in black title block. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper is lightly creased and lightly worn to top of spine. [S] 0434592900.
Price: £6.00
THE LONG-HAIRED CATS
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 698250
Arco Publications. 1st. 1968. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The most comprehensive book on Long-haired cats to be published at the time. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Dustwrapper spine lightly faded, rear panel a little grubby. [S] 0209624353.
Price: £6.00
THE LONGHAIRED CAT
Pond, Grace & Calder, Muriel. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626178
B.T. Batsford Ltd.. 1st. 1974. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. For many people the longhairs that have developed from the Angoras, Persians and Russians are even more beautiful than any of the shorthaired breeds of cats. The reasons for their enthusiasm can at once be seen in the outstanding photographs that appear in this book. Orange boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. [S] 0713428236.
Price: £5.00
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CATS
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 823940
Frederick Warne. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Observer Book No. 30. Describing all recognized varieties with 32 colour and 83 b/w photographs by Ann Cumbers. Third Edition. Laminate Boards. Slight browning to edges of boards. [S] 0723215944.
Price: £4.00
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CATS
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 811696
Frederick Warne. 1981. Very good condition with no wrapper. Observer Book No. 30. Describing all recognized varieties with 32 colour and 83 b/w photographs by Ann Cumbers. Third Edition. Laminate Boards. Red title on spine faded. [S] 0723215944.
Price: £4.00
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CATS
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701376
Frederick Warne. 1991. Slightly better than very good condition. Observer Book No. N27. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Little creasing to covers. To rear cover: highest no. N31 Original Price £4.99. [S] 0723237794.
Price: £5.00
THE TREASURY OF CATS
Patrick, Richard & Pond, Grace & et al,. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626840
Octopus Books Ltd.. 1st. 1972. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. All about the domestic cat. Large format. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Colour & b/w photos. Slight fading to top edge of cover. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly worn at edges and some surface paper stuck to top of rear panel. [S] 0706400089.
Price: £8.00

Page 1 of 1:   1
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com