Welcome to Books on CatsQuality rare out of print and second-hand cat books.Browse cat books by category:-
Buy online with confidence |
|||||||||
Some recent additions...
PUPPIES AND KITTENS
Gagg, M.E..Illustrated by Woolley, H.. Stock no. 386011
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1980. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 563. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bold, easy to read text. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some marks to rear cover and throughout contents. Small tear to top edge of front pastedown. 0721400485.
Price: £4.00
Gagg, M.E..Illustrated by Woolley, H.. Stock no. 386011
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1980. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 563. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bold, easy to read text. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some marks to rear cover and throughout contents. Small tear to top edge of front pastedown. 0721400485.
Price: £4.00
THE CATS' TALE
Van Haeringen, Annemarie & Anderson, Rachel.Illustrated by Van Haeringen, Annemarie. Stock no. 446624
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1985. Fine condition with no wrapper. There were always cats in the garden - fat cats, scraggy cats, smart cats, and snooty cats. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 0192798197.
Price: £8.00
Van Haeringen, Annemarie & Anderson, Rachel.Illustrated by Van Haeringen, Annemarie. Stock no. 446624
Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1985. Fine condition with no wrapper. There were always cats in the garden - fat cats, scraggy cats, smart cats, and snooty cats. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 0192798197.
Price: £8.00
CATS AND KITTENS
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806751
Studio Publications. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Drawings, paintings, sculptures by masters (Goya, Gericault, etc) and contemporary artists such as Foujita, Clare Newberry, Agnes Tait, Peggy Bacon. Photographs by Munkacsi, Ylla, Weston, Rawlings, Suschitsky, Quigley, Bischof, Korth. A sheer delight for anyone who loves cats. Large format. Yellow boards, gilt title to spine & vignette to front. 98 pages. Top & tail of spine and corners bumped. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn.
Price: £8.50
Holme, Bryan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806751
Studio Publications. 1950. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Drawings, paintings, sculptures by masters (Goya, Gericault, etc) and contemporary artists such as Foujita, Clare Newberry, Agnes Tait, Peggy Bacon. Photographs by Munkacsi, Ylla, Weston, Rawlings, Suschitsky, Quigley, Bischof, Korth. A sheer delight for anyone who loves cats. Large format. Yellow boards, gilt title to spine & vignette to front. 98 pages. Top & tail of spine and corners bumped. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn.
Price: £8.50
CARBONEL
Sleigh, Barbara.Illustrated by Drummond, V.H.. Stock no. 815362
Max Parrish. 3rd . 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Carbonel is a Royal Cat (and never forget it when he is around!) He makes it quite clear to Rosemary & John that they must find the missing steeple hat and cauldron before they can undo the magic spell... Red boards, gilt title & vignette to spine. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is edge-torn with small areas of loss.
Price: £70.00
Sleigh, Barbara.Illustrated by Drummond, V.H.. Stock no. 815362
Max Parrish. 3rd . 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Carbonel is a Royal Cat (and never forget it when he is around!) He makes it quite clear to Rosemary & John that they must find the missing steeple hat and cauldron before they can undo the magic spell... Red boards, gilt title & vignette to spine. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is edge-torn with small areas of loss.
Price: £70.00
CATS AT PLAY
Wain, Louis.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 822324
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Father Tuck's Indestructible Board Series. Full page colour cover illustrations. Louis Wain at his best. Corners are lightly worn. Some browning to inside covers.
Price: £490.00
Wain, Louis.Illustrated by Wain, Louis. Stock no. 822324
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Father Tuck's Indestructible Board Series. Full page colour cover illustrations. Louis Wain at his best. Corners are lightly worn. Some browning to inside covers.
Price: £490.00
SCUTTLEBUTT AND THE CARRIER KITTEN
Follett, Dwight W. & Friskey, Margaret.Illustrated by Patton, Lucia. Stock no. 1201093
Wilcox & Follett Co.. 1st. 1944. Very good condition. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Scuttlebutt the little dog finds a kitten on an aircraft carrier! Remains of book plate to front endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine.
Price: £30.00
Follett, Dwight W. & Friskey, Margaret.Illustrated by Patton, Lucia. Stock no. 1201093
Wilcox & Follett Co.. 1st. 1944. Very good condition. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Scuttlebutt the little dog finds a kitten on an aircraft carrier! Remains of book plate to front endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine.
Price: £30.00