Welcome to Books on CatsQuality rare out of print and second-hand cat books.Browse cat books by category:-
Buy online with confidence |
|||||||||
Some recent additions...
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN
Barr, Noel.Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 385587
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 8th . 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Pale blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Lower corner of rear free-endpaper is slightly creased. Dustwrapper is worn at spine and corners and price-cut.
Price: £20.00
Barr, Noel.Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 385587
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 8th . 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Pale blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Lower corner of rear free-endpaper is slightly creased. Dustwrapper is worn at spine and corners and price-cut.
Price: £20.00
BIMBO AND TOPSY
Blyton, Enid.Illustrated by Gee, Lucy. Stock no. 813628
George Newnes Ltd. 1st ed . 1943. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Page edges are browned, with the odd foxspot. Wrapper is edge-chipped with surface paper damage, mainly to top of spine.
Price: £160.00
Blyton, Enid.Illustrated by Gee, Lucy. Stock no. 813628
George Newnes Ltd. 1st ed . 1943. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Page edges are browned, with the odd foxspot. Wrapper is edge-chipped with surface paper damage, mainly to top of spine.
Price: £160.00
CATS IN CAMERA
Nichols, Beverley.Illustrated by Styczynski, Jan. Stock no. 813655
Andre Deutsch. 1st ed . 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Preface by Nichols. 107 b/w photographs by Styczynski. No text apart from preface. Peach cloth. Titles to spine and front cover. Heavy foxing to endpapers, inscription in ink to front endpaper. Otherwise contents nice and clean. Price-cut yellow pictorial wrapper is lighlty rubbed at edges to spine else fine. Contained in a plain slipcase which is a little worn.
Price: £8.00
Nichols, Beverley.Illustrated by Styczynski, Jan. Stock no. 813655
Andre Deutsch. 1st ed . 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Preface by Nichols. 107 b/w photographs by Styczynski. No text apart from preface. Peach cloth. Titles to spine and front cover. Heavy foxing to endpapers, inscription in ink to front endpaper. Otherwise contents nice and clean. Price-cut yellow pictorial wrapper is lighlty rubbed at edges to spine else fine. Contained in a plain slipcase which is a little worn.
Price: £8.00
NEIGHBOURS
Dawson, Lucy.Illustrated by Dawson, Lucy. Stock no. 820502
Collins. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 12 Beautiful colour plates plus 72 b/w drawings of dogs and cats. Yellow cloth, brown title to spine. Endpapers just slightly grubby, else contents lovely and clean. A few hinges pulled (slight). Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners, slight loss to top and tail of spine, grubby to rear panel. Overall, a nice copy. [S]
Price: £40.00
Dawson, Lucy.Illustrated by Dawson, Lucy. Stock no. 820502
Collins. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 12 Beautiful colour plates plus 72 b/w drawings of dogs and cats. Yellow cloth, brown title to spine. Endpapers just slightly grubby, else contents lovely and clean. A few hinges pulled (slight). Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners, slight loss to top and tail of spine, grubby to rear panel. Overall, a nice copy. [S]
Price: £40.00
SCATTY
Sine, .Illustrated by Sine, . Stock no. 822059
Max Reinhardt. 1st ed . 1958. Very good condition. A Collection of Cats... British Cats, French Cats and Cosmopolitan Cats by Sine, the famous French cartoonist. Small format, card wraps. Humourous b/w illustrations of cats. Spine slightly worn at top and tail, covers clean and bright. Neat inscription in ink to half-title page else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and browned.
Price: £6.50
Sine, .Illustrated by Sine, . Stock no. 822059
Max Reinhardt. 1st ed . 1958. Very good condition. A Collection of Cats... British Cats, French Cats and Cosmopolitan Cats by Sine, the famous French cartoonist. Small format, card wraps. Humourous b/w illustrations of cats. Spine slightly worn at top and tail, covers clean and bright. Neat inscription in ink to half-title page else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and browned.
Price: £6.50
CALLING ALL KITTENS
Martin, Winifred.Illustrated by Martin, Winifred. Stock no. 1201097
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Good condition. Large format, pictorial boards. Gorgeous colour and b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to first page. Spine worn. Corners worn. Front board slightly scuffed. [S]
Price: £7.00
Martin, Winifred.Illustrated by Martin, Winifred. Stock no. 1201097
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Good condition. Large format, pictorial boards. Gorgeous colour and b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to first page. Spine worn. Corners worn. Front board slightly scuffed. [S]
Price: £7.00