Welcome to Books on CatsQuality rare out of print and second-hand cat books.Browse cat books by category:-
Buy online with confidence |
|||||||||
Some recent additions...
TWO CATS IN AMERICA
Damjan, Mischa.Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 383189
Longman Young Books. 1st ed . 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. 0582150450.
Price: £90.00
Damjan, Mischa.Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 383189
Longman Young Books. 1st ed . 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. 0582150450.
Price: £90.00
KITTY KAT CARTOONS
No author listed.Illustrated by Hill, Dick. Stock no. 405614
Juvenile Productions Ltd. Circa. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and verso of front endpaper. Scattered foxing throughout. Edges and corners worn.
Price: £10.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Hill, Dick. Stock no. 405614
Juvenile Productions Ltd. Circa. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and verso of front endpaper. Scattered foxing throughout. Edges and corners worn.
Price: £10.00
DONKEY WORK
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 445706
Elek Books. 1st ed . 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Peach boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. The Tovey's buy a baby donkey to keep the nettles in the orchard down. This is the story of Annabel the donkey's adventures with the two established Siamese cats. Name in ink to front pastedown. Price-cut wrapper is a little grubby, with some small nicks.
Price: £10.00
Tovey, Doreen.Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 445706
Elek Books. 1st ed . 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Peach boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. The Tovey's buy a baby donkey to keep the nettles in the orchard down. This is the story of Annabel the donkey's adventures with the two established Siamese cats. Name in ink to front pastedown. Price-cut wrapper is a little grubby, with some small nicks.
Price: £10.00
CASPAR AND THE SECRET KINGDOM
Seymour, Miranda.Illustrated by Allard, Lois. Stock no. 446302
Beehive Books. 1st ed . 1986. Very good condition with no wrapper. Caspar the cat steps into the enchanted world of the Secret Kingdom and the lonely domain of a fearsome dragon... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb colour illustrations. Small brown spot to prelims. 0856138894.
Price: £8.00
Seymour, Miranda.Illustrated by Allard, Lois. Stock no. 446302
Beehive Books. 1st ed . 1986. Very good condition with no wrapper. Caspar the cat steps into the enchanted world of the Secret Kingdom and the lonely domain of a fearsome dragon... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb colour illustrations. Small brown spot to prelims. 0856138894.
Price: £8.00
FROM KITTENS TO CATS
Chandoha, W..Illustrated by Chandoha, Walter. Stock no. 806769
Paul Hamlyn. 1st ed . 1965. Very good condition with no wrapper. A pictorial biography of the cat, starting from the day it is born, and ranging through the whole of its nine lives. Over 240 b/w photos by well known animal photographer, Chandoha. Large format. Olive cloth, black title to spine & black vignette of cat to front. Small address label to lower edge of front pastedown. Else contents fine.
Price: £4.50
Chandoha, W..Illustrated by Chandoha, Walter. Stock no. 806769
Paul Hamlyn. 1st ed . 1965. Very good condition with no wrapper. A pictorial biography of the cat, starting from the day it is born, and ranging through the whole of its nine lives. Over 240 b/w photos by well known animal photographer, Chandoha. Large format. Olive cloth, black title to spine & black vignette of cat to front. Small address label to lower edge of front pastedown. Else contents fine.
Price: £4.50
CALLING ALL KITTENS
Martin, Winifred.Illustrated by Martin, Winifred. Stock no. 1201097
Blackie & Son Ltd. Good condition. Large format, pictorial boards. Gorgeous colour and b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to first page. Spine worn. Corners worn. Front board slightly scuffed.
Price: £7.00
Martin, Winifred.Illustrated by Martin, Winifred. Stock no. 1201097
Blackie & Son Ltd. Good condition. Large format, pictorial boards. Gorgeous colour and b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to first page. Spine worn. Corners worn. Front board slightly scuffed.
Price: £7.00